Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot Seed oil is steam distilled from the seeds of Queen Anne’s Lace (daucus carota), or the wild carrot plant.  It has a very strong earthy and warm aroma.  I really like the grounding scent of this oil.  My daughter is repulsed by it, probably only because of it’s potency.  It’s a matter of personal preference.  Just a drop adds a pleasant base to oils like ylang ylang and lavender when mixed together in a carrier oil for a face moisturizer.  This is one incredible oil that packs a healthy punch.  But be careful that what you are buying is 100% pure daucus carota essential oil, harvested from the seeds of Queen Anne’s Lace.  There are many places to buy carrot seed oil, make sure the company you decide to buy from is reputable.  Native American Nutritionals is one of my favorite places to look in cases like this, when the oil I want isn’t carried by doTERRA.  They also have very high standards in every single oil they put their name on.  Young Living would be another safe option.  I would be very wary of any low cost carrot seed oil on the market. Never buy any oil if it is labeled as “natural” “fragrance” or listed to be used for “aromatherapy”.  Cheap carrot seed oil is likely adulterated in some way, which decreases or may even eliminates some of the health benefits.  Keep in mind that fragrance oil or “natural oil” is not the same as pure essential oil.QueenAnnesLace

Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil:EssentialOil
• Antiseptic
• Antiviral
• Detoxifies
• Diuretic
• Disinfectant
• Digestive Support
• Purifier
• Stimulant
• Tonic

Carrot Seed oil is an effective antiseptic.  When applied to wounds, it can prevent infections.  It can cure infections of the skin as well as numerous skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, carbuncles, sores and ulcers.  When ingested* as directed it can help cure infections of the mouth, throat, and digestive tract.  It effectively relieves bloating and gas as well by regulating the flow of digestive juices.  It also helps your body to flush toxins from your system because it is a diuretic.  This benefits tissues, blood, muscles, kidneys and the liver.  Also, it’s immune-boosting antioxidants help fight off viral infections such as the flu, mumps and the common cold.

In addition to wounds, its benefits for the hair and skin are numerous.  It’s disinfectant qualities are incredible.  To use this oil as a skin cleanser, add a drop to a teaspoon of olive, almond or jojoba oil and massage into your face.  After 3-5 minutes, rinse your skin with lukewarm water and blot dry.  I use a little carrot oil in lotions, salves and hair and scalp conditioners.  Suitable for all skin and hair types, it can help keep your skin looking young, nourished and rejuvenated.  Mature skin benefits greatly by the improved elasticity and texture.  Carrot Seed oil can also help reduce the size and appearance of scars, wrinkles, discoloration, cellulite, and prevents sagging while evening out your tone and texture.  To reduce the potential of photosensitivity, always dilute with a carrier oil when applied topically.  If you experience issues with photosensitivity, try to reduce or eliminate your sun exposure for 12 hours after use.  On the scalp, Carrot Seed essential oil encourages new hair growth while helping to prevent hair loss.  It improves elasticity in hair, even in curly hair, preventing breakage and frizz.

For me, Carrot Seed oil’s real magic lies in its ability to rejuvenate your skin, tissues and blood at the cellular level.  It stimulates growth of new cells and tissues, which is helpful, especially to the mature body that might be slowing down.  It is believed that this quality in conjunction with its antioxidant properties, purifying and detoxifying benefits, neutralizes free radicals and even helps fight cancerous cells.

As a stimulant, this oil really performs.  Carrot Seed oil stimulates the circulatory system as well as metabolic function.  It stimulates the production of hormones and enzymes, as well as gastric juices and bile.  It also helps keep your digestive system on track, by promoting movement through the intestines.

Women who suffer from endometriosis or other painful menstruation conditions will find relief when using this oil.  It helps keep your hormones steady and improves the process, which results in less pain and more regularity.  For centuries, women used the seeds of wild carrot to prevent pregnancy.  This oil is more potent than a spoonful of seeds, and may cause bleeding, so please use care*.  WildCarrot

*Do not use this oil if you are pregnant.  Ask your doctor how this oil can help you before use if you are nursing.  Because Carrot Seed is a stimulant, do not use on anyone with Epilepsy or if there is a risk of seizure.  Can be used diluted one drop of essential oil to 5 drops of carrier oil topically on children over 6.  If you have any medical condition or are taking medications, consult your doctor before use.  Do not use internally at all unless the supplier suggests it as an appropriate use.  When taking internally, so so strictly as directed by a doctor or certified aromatherapist.  Carrot Seed oil overdose can cause vomiting and convulsions. 

The statements above have not been evaluated by the FDA.

 

Advertisement

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium_15mlPotent and floral, this essential oil is an important oil to add to any collection, and a must for the home physician’s kit.  To extract Geranium essential oil, the stems and leaves of the geranium plant (Pelargonium graveolens) are steam distilled.  It’s health benefits are numerous including its ability to balance hormones, clear and repair the skin from acne, dermatitis, eczema, burns, cut and other skin issues, fight infections of the upper respiratory tract, and promotes mental stability.  Because Geranium is a popular addition to fragrances, use care when shopping for it.  Do not buy oils that are labeled as “fragrance”, “natural”, or “food grade”.  Only buy essential oils from reputable companies that stands behind their products.

Benefits of Geranium Essential Oil:
• Antibacterial
• Antimicrobial
• Insect repellant
• Cicatrisant
• Hemostatic
• Cytophylactic
• Diuretic
• Deodorant

The antibacterial and antimicrobial properties of Geranium essential oil make it a wise choice to swab onto a wound, using a 50:50 dilution.  It supports the immune system by removing and prohibiting microbes, fungus and bacteria from multiplying and invading the body.  This, along with it’s hemostatic (speeds up blood clotting) and cicatrisant properties allow your skin to heal quickly, cleanly and without complications.

Geranium essential oil, when applied to the skin will help reduce scars (cicatrisant), improve elasticity, inhibit growth of bacteria, smooth out melatonin distribution, and helps improve blood circulation, which makes it a remarkable addition to facial moisturizers and treatment for oily to extremely dry skin as well as those suffering from Rosacea.

When taken as directed internally, it can benefit your kidneys by increasing urination.  Urination is responsible for eliminating most of the toxins from your body.  In addition to toxins, urination removes fat, sugar, sodium and aids digestion by eliminating excess acids and bile from your system.

The antibacterial qualities of Geranium coupled with the skin benefits make this essential oil a good one to add to a deodorant.  Use in aromatherapy is also beneficial because this oil is a circulatory oil, meaning it exits the body through perspiration.  So if your workout is strenuous, it could make you smell like flowers while destroying body odor.

To use this oil, diffuse or use topically by diluting it 1:1 with a carrier oil and rub it into the skin.  To take internally, make sure your Geranium essential oil is 100% pure and add one drop to 4 fl. ounces of liquid.  Children under 6 should not use Geranium internally, and any topical applications should be diluted 1 drop of oil to 3 drops of carrier oil.  Children over 6 should be 1 drop of oil to 2 drops of carrier oil.  If skin sensitivity is present, raise the amount of the carrier oil or stop using it altogether.

For an easy tick repellant for dogs, put a drop in your hand and simply wipe down their backs.  For humans, put a dab on the inside of your wrists, your ankles and a dab behind the ears.  No ticks!

Pets benefit from geranium too!  Aromatherapy is safe for your pets.  You can apply this directly to dogs, 1 drop and rub head to toe.  I do not use any essential oil topically on my cat or bird without the advice of a veterinarian.  Horses, especially mares seem to benefit from geranium aromatherapy or diluted and added to an all natural castille soap shampoo.  Any small wounds benefit from the same antibacterial and antimicrobial properties that humans do.  If there is ever a question on wounds, always seek the advice of your veterinarian.RoseGeranium

Speak with your doctor about using Geranium essential oil if you have any medical conditions.  Don’t try to cure any disease with Geranium Oil yourself, always consult the advice of a physician for any health issues. Don’t use before speaking with your doctor if you are on any medication, pregnant or nursing.  It can interfere with your medication.  These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. 

100% pure Geranium essential oil can be bought here with confidence:  http://www.mydoterra.com/stephaniegorman

Love Your Skin with Tamanu, Jojoba and Essential Oils!

Calophyllum_inophyllum_Blanco2.256Oils for your face?  Well I used to be skeptical.  Beauty products have always been a miss for me.  When I was a teen, the ones that fought acne dried my skin out terribly, the moisturizers always seemed to bring back the zits, and I still had the oily skin.  As I aged, the pimples declined in number but the oily skin persisted, with the errant zit showing its ugly self when I least expected it.  I gave up spending a fortune on ineffective face washes, astringents and moisturizers years ago and had been using olive oil for a while to clean and moisturize my face because it was the only thing I found to work –– until I found the magic of Tamanu nut oil, Jojoba oil and the benefits of essential oils.  Olive oil alone was okay to clean my face, but it really didn’t help cut the amount of oil my skin produced. It also did nothing for blackheads.  These are two recipes that I have created and used with success on two different skin types.  Try one.  You won’t be disappointed.  If you have combination skin, try the recipe for oily skin.  The initial cost may seem fairly high for all of the ingredients but are cheaper in the long run.  Store them in a cool, dark place, and the oils are good for a year, more for the essential oils if stored with the same care, and you’ll never again have to spend hundreds falling for beauty product promises that end up in landfills because they just don’t work.

TamanuOil Base Oil Blend:
• 20 Drops   Tamanu Nut Oil
• 20 Drops   Jojoba Oil

Oily Skin Recipe:
• 4 drops   Carrot Seed essential oil
• 6 drops   Ylang Ylang or Lavender essential oil
• 6 drops   Bergamot essential oil
• 6 drops   Lemon essential oil

Other essential oils that treat oily and combination skin: Frankincense, Clary Sage, Helichrysum, Cypress, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Tea Tree.

Dry Skin Recipe:
• 4 drops   Cedarwood essential oil
• 4 drops   Carrot Seed essential oil
• 6 drops   Ylang Ylang or Lavendar essential oil
• 6 drops   Lemon essential oil
• 2 drops   Geranium essential oil

Other essential oils that treat dry skin: Myrrh, Clary Sage, Jasmine, Patchouli, Roman Chamomile, Rose Otto, Rosewood and Sandalwood.

Tamanu Nut Oil Benefits:
Antibacterial – acne fighter, aids in healing cuts
Astringent
Anti-inflammatory
Inhibits staph and candida infections
Aids skin regeneration – reduces appearance of scars & wrinkles
The oil actually protects your skin from the sun with an SPF of 20!

To make Tamanu oil, the nuts are harvested, dried for a month and then cold pressed.  There should be no additives, no other method of extraction should be considered and the origination should be Madagascar.  The oil is a deep, earthy olive-yellow in color and has a pleasant, nutty aroma.  It is a must for creating your own personal facial moisturizer, regardless of your skin type.  From young to mature skin, there are just too many benefits to leave it out.  It is gentle and can be applied directly to your skin.  In 2 weeks my oily skin was balanced with improved texture, my pores less visible, blackheads nearly gone and my skin tone evened out.  My neighbor’s incredibly dry skin was smooth and hydrated, less tight-feeling and had experienced improved texture.  She swears she will never go back to the chemical-laden cream hunt.  Just like essential oils, you don’t need a lot.  It can be used alone, but it blends really nicely with Jojoba oil, which I recommend.

Jojoba is an incredible oil in its own right because it contains virtually all vitamins and minerals required for healthy skin (and hair), plus it has many of the same benefits of tamanu oil!  It mimics your own sebum production, so your skin actually creates less, stopping that unsightly shine from developing in oily and combination skin.  People with dry skin can count on relief that lasts all day long.

Both oils can be used in the oil-cleaning method.  To do this, massage 3 to 4 drops onto your face and neck.  Let it sit for a bit so it can mingle with the oils in your skin, and then rinse with warm water.  They both fight stretchmarks, heal chapped lips and last a long time, regardless of weather when applied. Other uses include burn relief, including sunburns. They are also considered a good treatment for nail fungus as well as athlete’s foot.

People are having good results in fighting eczema and psoriasis with tamanu oil, reducing itching, moisturizing the skin and killing bacteria that can cause infections.  Also people with shingles have had good results.

Moms, remember to use tamanu nut oil if your baby is suffering from diaper rash.  You’ll never go back to the old Butt Paste standby. It is an all natural, gentle, soothing, antibacterial, antifungal and healing oil.  Do not use on any child who has a nut allergy.

Dogs, cats and horses with skin problems can be topically treated with tamanu nut oil.  It is regarded as safe for them.

***Tamanu oil is regarded as safe but do not use it if you have any allergy to nuts.***

Please see additional information on essential oils before using, and as always, if you are taking medications or have health issues, consult a doctor before using any essential oil.

Questions and comments are always welcome.  Thanks for stopping by.

 

Pure, therapeutic grade essential oils can be purchased at:  http://www.mydoterra.com/stephaniegorman